DIY Project

Make · Seniors and grandkids

Winter crafts for seniors

16 things to make for Winter, most searched first. Every one shows the level, the time and the cost before you start.

Dried orange slice garland
Nature

Dried orange slice garland

Glowing, stained-glass orange slices dried low and slow and strung with bay leaves for a natural holiday garland.

Intermediate30 minutes plus 3 hours in the oven$5 to $10
Big paper snowflakes
Paper

Big paper snowflakes

Large, lacy snowflakes cut from folded paper, a winter classic that's fun to unfold and never looks the same twice.

Beginner30 minutes$0 to $5
Clove orange pomanders
Nature

Clove orange pomanders

Oranges studded with cloves in swirls and stripes, an old-fashioned holiday decoration that smells wonderful for weeks.

Beginner45 minutes$6 to $12
Graham cracker gingerbread houses
Kitchen

Graham cracker gingerbread houses

Little candy-covered houses built from graham crackers and frosting, with no baking and plenty of decorating.

Intermediate1 hour$10 to $20
Knitted twiddle muff
Yarn

Knitted twiddle muff

A chunky knitted hand muff with buttons, ribbons and beads stitched inside and out to keep restless hands warm and busy.

AdvancedAbout 8 hours of knitting$12 to $25
No-sew felt ornaments
Fabric and sewing

No-sew felt ornaments

Soft felt stars, trees and mittens decorated with buttons and glue, a calm, chatty project for a group table.

Beginner45 minutes$5 to $12
Hot cocoa gift jars
Kitchen

Hot cocoa gift jars

Layered jars of homemade cocoa mix and mini marshmallows, a warm gift for neighbors, staff and family.

Beginner30 minutes$10 to $20 for 4 jars
No-sew tied fleece blanket
Fabric and sewing

No-sew tied fleece blanket

A warm, snuggly blanket made by cutting and tying fringe along 2 layers of fleece, with no sewing machine needed.

IntermediateAbout 2 hours$20 to $35
Cinnamon applesauce ornaments
Clay and dough

Cinnamon applesauce ornaments

Dark, sweet-smelling ornaments made from 2 pantry ingredients that make the whole house smell like the holidays.

Intermediate1 hour plus 2 hours baking or 2 days air drying$5 to $10
Pine cone mini Christmas trees
Nature

Pine cone mini Christmas trees

Tiny tabletop Christmas trees made from pine cones dabbed with green paint, snow and bead ornaments.

Beginner40 minutes plus drying$4 to $10
Pine cone bird feeder
Nature

Pine cone bird feeder

A pine cone packed with seed and hung where you can watch the birds come to it from your chair.

Beginner30 minutes$3 to $8
Mason jar snow globes
Recycled

Mason jar snow globes

Snow globes made from small jars with a tiny tree or figure inside, that swirl with glitter when you turn them over.

Intermediate45 minutes plus overnight drying$8 to $15
Rice sock snowman
Fabric and sewing

Rice sock snowman

A chubby, no-sew snowman made from a white sock filled with rice, with a little scarf and button eyes.

Intermediate40 minutes$3 to $8
Yarn pom-pom garland
Yarn

Yarn pom-pom garland

A soft, fluffy garland of yarn pom-poms in wintry colors for a mantel, tree or headboard.

Beginner1 hour 15 minutes$8 to $15
Round loom knit hat
Yarn

Round loom knit hat

A warm, chunky hat knitted on a plastic round loom with a hook, a good way to knit when needles are hard on the hands.

IntermediateAbout 3 hours$12 to $25
Hand massage lotion bars
Candles and soap

Hand massage lotion bars

Solid lotion bars of beeswax and shea butter that melt on warm skin, made for dry hands and lovely to give.

Intermediate45 minutes plus 1 hour to set$15 to $25 for about 8 bars

Keep looking

More like this

Winter for other ages

More for seniors

All 100 projects for seniors