DIY Project

Make · Seniors and grandkids

Christmas crafts for seniors

29 things to make for Christmas, most searched first. Every one shows the level, the time and the cost before you start.

Fabric and sewing

Family recipe tea towel

A favorite family recipe in your own handwriting, printed onto a cotton tea towel that becomes an heirloom.

Advanced1 hour 30 minutes$15 to $25
Soy wax jar candles
Candles and soap

Soy wax jar candles

Clean-burning candles poured into glass jars with your own scent and label, good enough to sell at a craft fair.

Advanced1 hour 30 minutes plus 2 days to cure$20 to $35 for 4 candles
Mosaic tile trivet
Home decor

Mosaic tile trivet

A heat-safe trivet covered in colorful tile pieces and grout, the kind of gift that sits on a kitchen counter for decades.

Advanced2 hours over 2 days$15 to $30
Christmas card gift boxes
Recycled

Christmas card gift boxes

Small lidded boxes folded from last year's Christmas cards, perfect for a pair of earrings or a few chocolates.

Intermediate30 minutes$0 to $3
Dried orange slice garland
Nature

Dried orange slice garland

Glowing, stained-glass orange slices dried low and slow and strung with bay leaves for a natural holiday garland.

Intermediate30 minutes plus 3 hours in the oven$5 to $10
Big paper snowflakes
Paper

Big paper snowflakes

Large, lacy snowflakes cut from folded paper, a winter classic that's fun to unfold and never looks the same twice.

Beginner30 minutes$0 to $5
Clove orange pomanders
Nature

Clove orange pomanders

Oranges studded with cloves in swirls and stripes, an old-fashioned holiday decoration that smells wonderful for weeks.

Beginner45 minutes$6 to $12
Graham cracker gingerbread houses
Kitchen

Graham cracker gingerbread houses

Little candy-covered houses built from graham crackers and frosting, with no baking and plenty of decorating.

Intermediate1 hour$10 to $20
Sugar cookie decorating party
Kitchen

Sugar cookie decorating party

Plain baked cookies, bowls of icing and sprinkles, and a table full of grandkids decorating with you.

Beginner1 hour$10 to $20
No-sew felt ornaments
Fabric and sewing

No-sew felt ornaments

Soft felt stars, trees and mittens decorated with buttons and glue, a calm, chatty project for a group table.

Beginner45 minutes$5 to $12
Fall potpourri sachets
Fabric and sewing

Fall potpourri sachets

Little fabric bags filled with cinnamon, cloves and dried orange peel to tuck in drawers or give away.

Beginner30 minutes$6 to $12
Hot cocoa gift jars
Kitchen

Hot cocoa gift jars

Layered jars of homemade cocoa mix and mini marshmallows, a warm gift for neighbors, staff and family.

Beginner30 minutes$10 to $20 for 4 jars
Photo transfer wood block
Wood

Photo transfer wood block

A favorite family photo transferred onto a block of wood, with the grain showing through for a soft, vintage look.

Advanced1 hour over 2 days$10 to $20
No-sew tied fleece blanket
Fabric and sewing

No-sew tied fleece blanket

A warm, snuggly blanket made by cutting and tying fringe along 2 layers of fleece, with no sewing machine needed.

IntermediateAbout 2 hours$20 to $35
Melt and pour soap bars
Candles and soap

Melt and pour soap bars

Pretty bars of homemade soap with dried flowers or oats inside, made from a ready-to-melt soap base with no lye to handle.

Intermediate45 minutes plus 1 hour to set$15 to $25 for about 8 bars
Cinnamon applesauce ornaments
Clay and dough

Cinnamon applesauce ornaments

Dark, sweet-smelling ornaments made from 2 pantry ingredients that make the whole house smell like the holidays.

Intermediate1 hour plus 2 hours baking or 2 days air drying$5 to $10
Salt dough handprint ornaments
Clay and dough

Salt dough handprint ornaments

A grandchild's handprint pressed into a salt dough ornament next to yours, a keepsake for every tree from now on.

Intermediate1 hour plus 3 hours baking$3 to $8
Pine cone mini Christmas trees
Nature

Pine cone mini Christmas trees

Tiny tabletop Christmas trees made from pine cones dabbed with green paint, snow and bead ornaments.

Beginner40 minutes plus drying$4 to $10
Envelope advent calendar
Paper

Envelope advent calendar

24 little numbered envelopes on a string, each holding a note, an activity or a treat for the grandkids to open.

Intermediate1 hour 30 minutes$6 to $15
Handwritten family recipe book
Paper

Handwritten family recipe book

A small binder of the family's favorite recipes with notes and photos, so the dishes you're known for get passed on.

IntermediateAbout 4 hours over a few sittings$12 to $25
Lavender bath salts
Candles and soap

Lavender bath salts

Jars of Epsom salt mixed with dried lavender for a relaxing soak, a quick gift that smells lovely while you make it.

Beginner20 minutes$8 to $15 for 4 jars
Vintage teacup candle
Candles and soap

Vintage teacup candle

A thrift-store teacup filled with soy wax, a sweet gift that puts a single pretty cup back to use.

Intermediate1 hour plus 24 hours to set$10 to $20
Mason jar snow globes
Recycled

Mason jar snow globes

Snow globes made from small jars with a tiny tree or figure inside, that swirl with glitter when you turn them over.

Intermediate45 minutes plus overnight drying$8 to $15
Rice sock snowman
Fabric and sewing

Rice sock snowman

A chubby, no-sew snowman made from a white sock filled with rice, with a little scarf and button eyes.

Intermediate40 minutes$3 to $8
Yarn pom-pom garland
Yarn

Yarn pom-pom garland

A soft, fluffy garland of yarn pom-poms in wintry colors for a mantel, tree or headboard.

Beginner1 hour 15 minutes$8 to $15
Round loom knit hat
Yarn

Round loom knit hat

A warm, chunky hat knitted on a plastic round loom with a hook, a good way to knit when needles are hard on the hands.

IntermediateAbout 3 hours$12 to $25
Family tree wall art
Home decor

Family tree wall art

A painted tree with a leaf for every family member, made together and framed for the wall.

Intermediate1 hour 30 minutes plus drying$10 to $25
Hand massage lotion bars
Candles and soap

Hand massage lotion bars

Solid lotion bars of beeswax and shea butter that melt on warm skin, made for dry hands and lovely to give.

Intermediate45 minutes plus 1 hour to set$15 to $25 for about 8 bars
Mini banana bread gift loaves
Kitchen

Mini banana bread gift loaves

Little loaves of banana bread wrapped in parchment and twine, a homey gift that uses up those spotty bananas.

Intermediate1 hour 15 minutes$8 to $15 for 4 mini loaves

Keep looking

More like this

Christmas for other ages

More for seniors

All 100 projects for seniors