DIY Project

Make · Grown-ups

Christmas DIY Projects for adults

37 things to make for Christmas, most searched first. Every one shows the level, the time and the cost before you start.

Chunky hand-knit blanket
Yarn

Chunky hand-knit blanket

A squishy oversized throw knit with your hands, no needles, in one long movie night.

BeginnerAbout 4 hours$40 to $70
Rolled beeswax candles
Candles and soap

Rolled beeswax candles

Honey-scented candles rolled from honeycomb beeswax sheets, no melting, no heat and no mess.

Beginner30 minutes for 4$15 to $30
Wood-burned slice ornaments
Wood

Wood-burned slice ornaments

Rustic wood slice ornaments with names, snowflakes or dates burned in, the kind people bring out every year.

Intermediate2 1/2 hours for 10$25 to $45
Hand-dipped beeswax tapers
Candles and soap

Hand-dipped beeswax tapers

A pair of tall honey-gold taper candles built up one dip at a time, the old way, slow and oddly calming.

Intermediate2 hours plus overnight hardening$40 to $60
Soy wax jar candles
Candles and soap

Soy wax jar candles

Clean-burning soy candles in glass jars, scented the way you like, for about a third of the price of boutique ones.

Beginner1 hour plus 1 to 2 weeks curing$20 to $35
Hardwood charcuterie board
Wood

Hardwood charcuterie board

A walnut or maple serving board with a rounded handle, finished food-safe and ready for cheese night or a gift table.

Intermediate3 hours plus oil soaking overnight$25 to $60
Paper bag star lanterns
Paper

Paper bag star lanterns

Big, glowing Scandinavian-style paper stars made from white lunch bags, the cheapest dramatic Christmas decor there is.

Intermediate45 minutes per star$4 to $10
Woven paper heart baskets
Paper

Woven paper heart baskets

Danish-style woven paper hearts that open into little baskets, a cozy tree ornament or a sweet valentine holder.

Beginner45 minutes for 4$5 to $10
Envelope pillow covers
Fabric and sewing

Envelope pillow covers

Zipper-free throw pillow covers with an overlapping back, so you can swap your couch look every season for a few dollars.

Intermediate1 1/2 hours for 2$20 to $40 for 2
Saddle-stitched leather card wallet
Fabric and sewing

Saddle-stitched leather card wallet

A slim leather card holder hand-stitched with waxed thread, a gift that looks like it came from a high-end leather shop.

Intermediate2 1/2 hours$25 to $50
Hot cocoa mix gift jars
Kitchen

Hot cocoa mix gift jars

Layered jars of rich homemade cocoa mix and mini marshmallows, with a tag that says exactly how to make a mug.

Beginner30 minutes$15 to $25 for 2 jars
Brown sugar body scrub
Candles and soap

Brown sugar body scrub

A rich, sweet-smelling sugar scrub mixed in 10 minutes and packed in jars for a spa-style gift.

Beginner15 minutes$12 to $20 for 2 jars
Alcohol ink tile coasters
Paint

Alcohol ink tile coasters

Swirly, marble-looking coasters made from cheap white tiles and alcohol ink, sealed so they handle sweaty glasses.

Beginner1 hour plus 3 days curing$20 to $35
Homemade vanilla extract
Kitchen

Homemade vanilla extract

Real vanilla extract made from split beans and vodka, bottled up as a gift that bakers use all year.

Beginner20 minutes plus 8 weeks of waiting$35 to $60 for 3 bottles
Stamped leather keychain
Fabric and sewing

Stamped leather keychain

A rugged leather key fob with stamped initials and a brass rivet, a quick personal gift that ages well.

Beginner45 minutes$15 to $30 for several
Peppermint bark
Kitchen

Peppermint bark

Layers of dark and white chocolate topped with crushed candy canes, a holiday gift that tastes like the expensive tins.

Beginner45 minutes plus 1 hour chilling$15 to $25
Lathe-turned wood bowl
Wood

Lathe-turned wood bowl

A smooth hardwood bowl turned on a lathe from a single block, a deeply satisfying advanced project for anyone with lathe access.

AdvancedAbout 5 hours$20 to $40 (not counting the lathe)
Scented cinnamon pinecones
Nature

Scented cinnamon pinecones

Foraged pinecones baked clean and scented with cinnamon, for bowls and baskets that smell like the holidays.

Beginner1 1/4 hours plus 2 weeks scenting$5 to $12
Linocut greeting cards
Paper

Linocut greeting cards

Hand-carved block print cards with that crisp, slightly imperfect printed look, enough for a whole holiday list.

Intermediate3 hours plus 24 hours drying$30 to $45
Hand-carved wooden spoon
Wood

Hand-carved wooden spoon

A one-of-a-kind cooking spoon whittled from a basswood blank with 2 knives, slow and satisfying.

IntermediateAbout 4 hours$40 to $80 including knives
Hand-cut dovetail keepsake box
Wood

Hand-cut dovetail keepsake box

A small hardwood box joined with hand-cut through dovetails, the classic woodworker's rite of passage.

AdvancedAbout 10 hours over 2 weekends$40 to $80 for wood and finish
4x4 tealight candle holders
Wood

4x4 tealight candle holders

A trio of chunky wood blocks drilled to hold tea lights, a quick rustic centerpiece that sells well at fairs.

Intermediate2 hours plus 48 hours finish curing$12 to $25
Live-edge resin river board
Wood

Live-edge resin river board

A walnut serving board split by a glassy blue resin river, an advanced build that combines casting, flattening and fine sanding.

AdvancedAbout 8 hours of work over 5 days$90 to $160
Dried orange slice garland
Kitchen

Dried orange slice garland

Glowing, stained-glass orange slices strung with cinnamon sticks and bay leaves, the classic old-fashioned Christmas garland.

BeginnerAbout 3 1/2 hours, mostly oven time$8 to $15
Farmhouse wood serving tray
Wood

Farmhouse wood serving tray

A sturdy 18 x 12 in pine tray with metal handles for coffee tables, ottomans and breakfast in bed.

Intermediate2 1/2 hours plus stain drying$20 to $35
Fresh evergreen wreath
Nature

Fresh evergreen wreath

A full, fragrant wreath built from bundles of real fir, cedar and pine, better than store wreaths at a fraction of the price.

Intermediate2 hours$15 to $35
Hand-bound long stitch journal
Paper

Hand-bound long stitch journal

A soft-cover notebook with 5 sewn signatures and an exposed stitched spine, a gift that writers and sketchers love.

Intermediate2 1/2 hours$15 to $30
Beeswax lip balm
Candles and soap

Beeswax lip balm

Smooth, nourishing lip balm made from 3 ingredients in equal parts, enough for about 20 tubes.

Beginner30 minutes$15 to $25 for 20 tubes
Painted wine glasses
Paint

Painted wine glasses

Stemless glasses painted with dots, initials or florals and baked so the design survives the top rack of the dishwasher.

Beginner1 1/2 hours plus baking and 3 days curing$15 to $30 for 4
Soy wax melts
Candles and soap

Soy wax melts

Scented wax melts in snap-apart clamshells, one of the fastest candle-adjacent products to make and sell.

Beginner45 minutes plus 48 hours curing$20 to $35
Mug cake gift kit
Kitchen

Mug cake gift kit

A mug packed with a bag of chocolate cake mix and a recipe card, so someone can bake a warm cake in 90 seconds.

Beginner20 minutes$6 to $12 each
Scrap wood Christmas tree
Wood

Scrap wood Christmas tree

A wall-hung Christmas tree made from stepped 1x2 branches on a center trunk, simple to make in batches for gifts or a market stall.

Beginner1 1/2 hours plus paint drying$6 to $15
End-grain checkerboard cutting board
Wood

End-grain checkerboard cutting board

A heavy maple and walnut checkerboard cutting board, the kind that's gentle on knives and lasts for decades.

AdvancedAbout 10 hours over a weekend plus glue drying$70 to $110
Cold process soap from scratch
Candles and soap

Cold process soap from scratch

Real handmade soap made from oils and lye, the traditional way, cured into gentle bars that last.

Advanced2 hours plus 4 to 6 weeks curing$35 to $60
Watercolor botanical cards
Paint

Watercolor botanical cards

Loose, leafy watercolor greeting cards you can paint in an evening, even if you haven't held a brush since school.

Beginner1 hour for 6 cards$15 to $30
Wood bead tassel garland
Beads and jewelry

Wood bead tassel garland

A natural wood bead garland with cotton tassels that drapes over shelves, mirrors and trays for an easygoing boho look.

Beginner1 hour$10 to $18
Two-step wooden step stool
Wood

Two-step wooden step stool

A solid pine step stool with housed dado joints and arched feet, sturdy enough for the top kitchen cupboard.

Advanced6 hours plus finish drying$40 to $70

Keep looking

More like this

Christmas for other ages

More for adults

All 100 projects for adults