DIY Project

Make · Occasion

Birthdays projects

55 things to make for Birthdays, sorted by who is making them.

2 projects

Toddlers

Birthdays for toddlers

3 projects

Preschoolers

Birthdays for preschoolers

5 projects

Kids

Birthdays for kids

17 projects

Teens and students

Birthdays for teens

Quilled name art
Paper

Quilled name art

A name or word built from tiny curled paper strips standing on edge, framed like a little sculpture.

Intermediate2 hours 30 minutes$10 to $20
Polymer clay earrings
Clay and dough

Polymer clay earrings

Light, bold statement earrings cut from oven-bake clay in any shape and color you want.

Intermediate2 hours$15 to $25
Pop-up birthday card
Paper

Pop-up birthday card

A card that pops open into a 3D cake or confetti burst, the card everyone keeps.

Intermediate1 hour$3 to $8
Yarn tassel garland
Yarn

Yarn tassel garland

A string of soft, swingy tassels to drape over a headboard, mirror or shelf.

Beginner1 hour$6 to $12
Watercolor greeting cards
Paint

Watercolor greeting cards

Loose, washy watercolor cards that look artsy even if you've never painted, to give or sell in packs.

Beginner1 hour for 6 cards$10 to $20
Pearl hair clips
Beads and jewelry

Pearl hair clips

Plain snap clips and barrettes covered in faux pearls and gems, a fast gift that looks store bought.

Beginner30 minutes plus drying$5 to $12
Wire-wrapped crystal necklace
Beads and jewelry

Wire-wrapped crystal necklace

A raw crystal or sea glass piece caged in wire and hung on a chain, no drilling needed.

Intermediate45 minutes$8 to $15
Open when letters
Paper

Open when letters

A bundle of envelopes labeled for different moods, like open when you're bored, sad or need a laugh.

Beginner1 hour 30 minutes$4 to $10
Wood headphone stand
Wood

Wood headphone stand

A clean, minimal stand made from a board and a dowel that keeps your headphones off the desk and looking good.

Advanced2 hours 30 minutes plus drying$12 to $25
Sugar lip scrub
Candles and soap

Sugar lip scrub

A sweet, smoothing lip scrub in tiny jars, 3 kitchen ingredients and done in 10 minutes.

Beginner15 minutes$5 to $12
Hand-lettered paint pen mug
Paint

Hand-lettered paint pen mug

A plain white mug with your own lettering or doodles, baked so the design lasts.

Beginner45 minutes plus 24 hours drying$8 to $15
Ticket stub shadow box
Home decor

Ticket stub shadow box

Concert tickets, wristbands and photos arranged in a deep frame so the best nights stay on display.

Beginner1 hour$15 to $25
Sewn fabric scrunchies
Fabric and sewing

Sewn fabric scrunchies

Soft fabric scrunchies made from scraps, a great first sewing project with a big payoff.

Intermediate30 minutes for 2$3 to $10
Hand-bound coptic stitch journal
Paper

Hand-bound coptic stitch journal

A handmade journal with an exposed stitched spine that opens fully flat, the kind sold in fancy stationery shops.

Advanced3 hours$10 to $20
Beaded name bracelet
Beads and jewelry

Beaded name bracelet

A stretchy bracelet that spells out a name, an inside joke or your friend group's initials.

Beginner20 minutes$5 to $10
Best friend mini book
Paper

Best friend mini book

A pocket-size folded book full of photos, inside jokes and memories, made from a single sheet of paper.

Beginner45 minutes$0 to $5
Hand-sewn plushie
Fabric and sewing

Hand-sewn plushie

A soft little stuffed creature you design yourself, sewn by hand from felt or fleece.

Advanced3 hours$8 to $15

18 projects

Grown-ups

Birthdays for adults

Photo transfer on wood
Wood

Photo transfer on wood

A favorite photo printed straight onto a wood plank so the grain shows through, a gift that feels like an heirloom.

Intermediate1 hour over 2 days$12 to $25
Saddle-stitched leather card wallet
Fabric and sewing

Saddle-stitched leather card wallet

A slim leather card holder hand-stitched with waxed thread, a gift that looks like it came from a high-end leather shop.

Intermediate2 1/2 hours$25 to $50
Open when letters
Paper

Open when letters

Sealed letters for specific moments, like a bad day or a long trip, for someone you love to open when they need them.

Beginner1 1/2 hours$8 to $15
Homemade bath bombs
Candles and soap

Homemade bath bombs

Fizzy, scented bath bombs pressed in round molds, cheaper than store ones and fun to wrap in a gift basket.

Beginner45 minutes plus 24 hours drying$15 to $25 for 6
Wooden 6-bottle caddy
Wood

Wooden 6-bottle caddy

A sturdy carry caddy with a dowel handle and a built-in bottle opener, made for picnics, sodas or a favorite craft beer.

Intermediate2 1/2 hours plus finish drying$20 to $35
Memory shadow box
Home decor

Memory shadow box

A deep frame that holds ticket stubs, shells and photos from a trip or a big day, arranged like a little museum display.

Beginner1 hour$15 to $30
Stamped leather keychain
Fabric and sewing

Stamped leather keychain

A rugged leather key fob with stamped initials and a brass rivet, a quick personal gift that ages well.

Beginner45 minutes$15 to $30 for several
Lathe-turned wood bowl
Wood

Lathe-turned wood bowl

A smooth hardwood bowl turned on a lathe from a single block, a deeply satisfying advanced project for anyone with lathe access.

AdvancedAbout 5 hours$20 to $40 (not counting the lathe)
Hand-cut dovetail keepsake box
Wood

Hand-cut dovetail keepsake box

A small hardwood box joined with hand-cut through dovetails, the classic woodworker's rite of passage.

AdvancedAbout 10 hours over 2 weekends$40 to $80 for wood and finish
Live-edge resin river board
Wood

Live-edge resin river board

A walnut serving board split by a glassy blue resin river, an advanced build that combines casting, flattening and fine sanding.

AdvancedAbout 8 hours of work over 5 days$90 to $160
Closed jar terrarium
Nature

Closed jar terrarium

A tiny green world in a lidded jar that waters itself, built in layers with ferns and moss.

Beginner45 minutes$25 to $45
Hand-bound long stitch journal
Paper

Hand-bound long stitch journal

A soft-cover notebook with 5 sewn signatures and an exposed stitched spine, a gift that writers and sketchers love.

Intermediate2 1/2 hours$15 to $30
Air-dry clay trinket dishes
Clay and dough

Air-dry clay trinket dishes

Little shaped dishes with gold edges for rings, keys and earrings, made with no kiln and no oven.

Beginner1 hour plus 2 days drying$15 to $25
Painted wine glasses
Paint

Painted wine glasses

Stemless glasses painted with dots, initials or florals and baked so the design survives the top rack of the dishwasher.

Beginner1 1/2 hours plus baking and 3 days curing$15 to $30 for 4
Mug cake gift kit
Kitchen

Mug cake gift kit

A mug packed with a bag of chocolate cake mix and a recipe card, so someone can bake a warm cake in 90 seconds.

Beginner20 minutes$6 to $12 each
Sewn fabric scrunchies
Fabric and sewing

Sewn fabric scrunchies

Soft fabric scrunchies made from scraps in about 15 minutes each, a top seller at markets and online.

Beginner1 hour for 4$5 to $15
Watercolor botanical cards
Paint

Watercolor botanical cards

Loose, leafy watercolor greeting cards you can paint in an evening, even if you haven't held a brush since school.

Beginner1 hour for 6 cards$15 to $30
Polymer clay statement earrings
Clay and dough

Polymer clay statement earrings

Lightweight, colorful clay earrings in arches, terrazzo or marble, one of the most popular handmade items to sell.

Intermediate2 1/2 hours including baking$25 to $40

10 projects

Seniors and grandkids

Birthdays for seniors

Craft stick photo frame
Wood

Craft stick photo frame

A chunky frame built from wide craft sticks and decorated by a grandchild, holding a photo of the two of you.

Beginner40 minutes plus drying$3 to $8
Large bead stretch bracelets
Beads and jewelry

Large bead stretch bracelets

Matching stretch bracelets made with big, colorful beads, one for you and one for your grandchild.

Beginner30 minutes$5 to $12
Life story book
Paper

Life story book

A scrapbook of photos and short captions that tells one person's life in their own words, for them and the family.

IntermediateAbout 4 hours over a few visits$15 to $30
Sugar cookie decorating party
Kitchen

Sugar cookie decorating party

Plain baked cookies, bowls of icing and sprinkles, and a table full of grandkids decorating with you.

Beginner1 hour$10 to $20
No-sew tied fleece blanket
Fabric and sewing

No-sew tied fleece blanket

A warm, snuggly blanket made by cutting and tying fringe along 2 layers of fleece, with no sewing machine needed.

IntermediateAbout 2 hours$20 to $35
Grandparent interview book
Paper

Grandparent interview book

A little booklet where a grandchild asks the questions and writes down your answers about growing up.

Beginner1 hour$0 to $5
Handwritten family recipe book
Paper

Handwritten family recipe book

A small binder of the family's favorite recipes with notes and photos, so the dishes you're known for get passed on.

IntermediateAbout 4 hours over a few sittings$12 to $25
Framed pebble art picture
Nature

Framed pebble art picture

A small framed picture of people, trees or birds made from flat pebbles glued onto card, with a short message underneath.

Intermediate1 hour plus overnight drying$10 to $20
Family tree wall art
Home decor

Family tree wall art

A painted tree with a leaf for every family member, made together and framed for the wall.

Intermediate1 hour 30 minutes plus drying$10 to $25
Mini banana bread gift loaves
Kitchen

Mini banana bread gift loaves

Little loaves of banana bread wrapped in parchment and twine, a homey gift that uses up those spotty bananas.

Intermediate1 hour 15 minutes$8 to $15 for 4 mini loaves